CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114

Ms. Julia Olson
Videojet Technologies
1500 Mittel Blvd.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Allprint DN50, A-series and Allprint LN100, A-series laser marking systems from Germany.

Dear Ms. Olson:

In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Allprint DN50 A-series is a diode-pumped YAG laser marking system. The Allprint LN100 A-series is a lamp-pumped YAG laser marking system. The Allprint DN50, A-series and the Allprint LN100, A-series are used for the permanent marking of tools, components and equipment including plastic parts such as PC and telephone keyboards, as well as automotive parts. You state that both the DN50 and the LN100 are scribing lasers. Depending on the material or substrate, the lasers can affect color change, paint removal, surface engraving or local evaporation of the surface material. The solid state lasers are optically activated lasers whose active medium consists of a crystalline solid body Nd: YAG (Yttrium-Aluminum-Garnet) crystal. Pumped by diodes or lamps, these emit infrared radiation at a wavelength of 1064 nm for the ALLPRINT series, or 1070 nm for the LF series. The DN50 and the LN100 are stroke markers. The principle of a stroke marker is the laser beam guided in the manner of a plotting pen over the medium to be marked. In this process the product galvanometer in operated mirrors move the virtual pen over the product’s surface generating the respective mark. The mirror’s movement is digitally controlled, as is the generation of the complete marking content.

The applicable subheading for the Allprint DN50, A-series and the Allprint LN100, A-series laser marking systems will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division